Testimonials

It is refreshing to work with such a knowledgeable and solution orientated company who demonstrate t... view more >

The service that we have received from CDS Security & Fire has been first rate. They have really tak... view more >

In early 2011 CDS Security installed, and have since maintained, the SALTO Access Control systems at... view more >

Latest News

CDS Macmillan Coffee Morning a Great Success! #coffeemorning

Our Macmillan Coffee Morning was a great success! Thank you to everyon... view more >

Intruder Alarm Systems - ACPO Policy Changes 2006

NEW POLICE RESPONSE POLICY (FROM 1ST APRIL 2006) ACPO (Association of... view more >

Intruder Alarm Systems - EN50131

From 1st October 2005 New European Standards for Intruder Alarms repla... view more >

Structured Cabling Systems

Our Structured Cabling and Data Cabling Service’s bring together our Digital & IP based Security Systems, Network Cabling Solutions and software for surveillance.

Structured Cabling is governed by UK ISO/IEC, European (CENELEC) and American (ANSIO/TIA/EIA) Standards which define the Design, Installation and Testing requirements for Structured Cabling. 

For a typical Office, Structured Cabling Standards require a minimum of two but preferably 3 Universal Outlets per workstation area. This provides a connection for a typical office worker for a Telephone and a Computer. Each Outlet is wired back with its own separate cable to a central location (typically the Server Room) where they connected to universal wiring panels. Patch Leads are then used to connect to the Telephone System and an Ethernet Switch.

Currently the most common cabling types on a typical installation are Category 5e or Category 6 for the workstation outlets and Multimode Fibre 62.5/125 for “Backbone”  links between floors of a building or between buildings

Category 5e - Structured Data Cabling

Cat 5e cable is an enhanced version of Cat 5 that includes specifications for far end crosstalk. It was formally defined in 2001 as the TIA/EIA-568-B standard, which no longer recognizes the original Cat 5 specification.

Although 1000BASE-T was designed for use with Cat 5 cable, the tighter specifications associated with Cat 5e cable and connectors make it an excellent choice for use with 1000BASE-T.

Despite the stricter performance specifications, Cat 5e cable does not enable longer cable distances for Ethernet networks: cables are still limited to a maximum of 100 m (328 ft) in length (normal practice is to limit fixed ("horizontal") cables to 90 m to allow for up to 5 m of patch cable at each end, this comes to a total of the previous mentioned 100m maximum).

Cat 5e cable performance characteristics and test methods are defined in TIA/EIA-568-B.2-2001.

Category 6 - Structured Data Cabling

Commonly referred to as Cat 6, is a cable standard for Gigabit Ethernet and other network protocols that is backward compatible with the Category 5/5e and Category 3 cable standards.

Cat 6 features more stringent specifications for crosstalk and system noise.

The cable standard provides performance of up to 250 MHz and is suitable for 10BASE-T / 100BASE-TX and 1000BASE-T / 1000BASE-TX (Gigabit Ethernet).

 It is expected to suit the 10GBASE-T (10Gigabit Ethernet) standard, although with limitations on length if unshielded Cat 6 cable is used.

Category 6 cable can be identified by the printing on the side of the cable sheath.

Fibre Optical Cabling

An optical fibre (or optical fibre) is a flexible, transparent fibre made of glass (silica) or plastic, slightly thicker than a human hair. It functions as a waveguide, or “light pipe”,[1] to transmit light between the two ends of the fibre.[2]

The field of applied science and engineering concerned with the design and application of optical fibres is known as fibre optics.

Optical fibres are widely used in fiber-optic communications, which permits transmission over longer distances and at higher bandwidths (data rates) than other forms of communication.

Fibres are used instead of metal wires because signals travel along them with less loss and are also immune to electromagnetic interference.

For advice, assistance or a free quotation, please Contact Us on 0191 384 0079.   

logo logo logo logo logo logo logo
  • Share
  • Phone us
  • Email us

CDS Security & Fire, Units 8-10, Dragonville Industrial Park, Gilesgate, Durham, DH1 2XH, | Company No.: 2621153 | VAT No.: 92757458

Valid XHTML 1.1 |  Valid CSS |  Web Design in Durham and Newcastle |  Copyright © 2017